Roster

Years in parentheses indicate what year the player joined the ACB.  This roster is updated as of 10/24/18.  

Director

  • Joe Stephens (1976) Band Director, AISD

Flute

  • Jessica Waller (2018) Pharmacist – Hendrick MC
  • Madlyn Mitchell (1987) Retired Orchestra Teacher
  • Diane Schmahl (1980) Broker Assoc., Senter Realtors
  • Arlieta Jones (1988) Teacher, AISD
  • Diana Gee (2017) Insurance Agent

Clarinet

  • Sherry Abel (1987) Bookkeeper, Lydick-Hooks Roofing
  • Candy Alvey (2009) Foster Grandparent Program
  • Karla Hill (2003) Teacher, AISD (Retired)
  • Ann Jordan (1983) Sales Manager
  • Nancy Moore (1979) Teacher (Retired)
  • Ashley Weaver (2013) Radiology Tech
  • Jim Reinbolt (’86-’97, 2011) Retired Pastor
  • Amanda Hendon (2017) Elementary Paraprofessional
  • Alex Hernandez (2017) Nothing Bundt Cakes
  • Kimberly Arnett (2018) Pharm Tech – ASSLC
  • Ken Thompson (2018) CPA
  • Connie Gaskell (2018) Pharm Tech – Hendrick
  • Carol Wright (2018) Homemaker
  • Merry Sue Stephens (1990) Teacher (Retired)

Alto Saxophone

  • Leonard Pamplin (1981) Barber (Retired)
  • Shan Martinez (2015) Librarian
  • Tim Burleigh Accent Food Services
  • Freddy Verastegui (2018) Hawley HS Band Director
  • David Senecal (2018) USAF

Tenor Saxophone

  • Betty Landry (1976) Retired
  • John Moxley (1996) Law Librarian – TDCJ

Bass Clarinet

  • Coleman Patterson (2016) Professor, HSU

Bassoon

  • Kay See (1994) CPA
  • Emily Amthauer (2011) Claims Examiner, BCBS

Tuba

  • Ken Brown (1995) Teacher, AISD (Retired)
  • Jim Cockburn (1986) Counselor
  • Tom Neeb (2003) Retired

French Horn

  • Carol Burkhart (1996)
  • James Marvel (2014) Surgeon
  • Margaret Cooper (1978) Brass Instructor
  • Michelle Kraemer (2018)

Trumpet

  • Richard Bower (2001) Radiology Instructor
  • Joe Cook (2009) Jostens/Abilene Running Co.
  • Roy Flournoy (1976) Retired
  • Bob Johnson (1996) Adjunct Faculty, Tarleton
  • Bret Pinson (2016) First Financial
  • Denise Mattie (2018) Teacher

Trombone

  • Pat Brooks (2008) Retired
  • Ann St. Clair (2007) Retired
  • Cameron Rinard (2013)
  • Lance Brady (2012)
  • David Waldo (2015)
  • Tommy Downing Community Planner
  • Diehlman Estes (2018)

Baritone

  • Kristi Hamm (1983) Database Manager
  • Joe Mack Hill (2003) Band Director (Retired)
  • Dot McNeil (1976) Homemaker
  • Suwanee Smith (1984) Hendrick Regional Lab
  • John Pennington (2004) Ameriprise Financial

Percussion

  • Tim Adcock (2012) First Christian Church
  • Tex Waller (2018) 
  • Cody Otis – Guest Percussionist (McMurry)
  • Dillon Lewis – Guest Percussionist (McMurry)
  • Tres Perkins – Guest Percussionist (McMurry)

 

Abilene Community Band Officers and Board Members

President – John Pennington

Vice-President – Dot McNeil

Secretary – Candy Herd

Treasurer – Kay See

Publicity – Cameron Rinard

Music Historian/Librarian – Nancy Moore & Merry Sue Stephens

At-Large  – Pat Brooks, Joe Cook, Richard Bower

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *